RAMONA MUSHTAQ v. UMPQUA BANK
[…] Alameda County Medical Center (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 521, 531.) Here, the register of actions in the clerk’s transcript recites that a judgment was subsequently signed and entered. In accordance with the principle that a notice of appeal is to be liberally construed in favor of its sufficiency, we will treat Mushtaq’s notice of appeal as perfecting a valid appeal from the judgment. (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 8.100(a)(2), 8.104(d)(2).)

Occasionally the Legislature enacts a measure whose language is so clear that the statute applies itself. So it is with section 18674(a), which is a broadly worded declaration of rights and responsibilities. The subdivision provides in pertinent part: “Any . . . person required to withhold and transmit any amount pursuant to this article [governing the income tax] shall comply with the requirement without resort to any legal or equitable action in a court of law or equity. Any . . . person paying to the Franchise Tax Board any amount required by it to be withheld is not liable therefor to the person from whom withheld unless the amount withheld is refunded to the withholding agent. However, if a depository institution [such as the Bank] . . . withholds and pays to the Franchise Tax Board pursuant to this article any moneys held in a deposit account in which the delinquent taxpayer and another person or persons have an interest, or in an account held in the name of a third party or parties in which the delinquent taxpayer is ultimately determined to have no interest, the depository institution paying those moneys to the Franchise Tax Board is not liable therefor to any of the persons who have an interest in the account, unless the amount withheld is refunded to the withholding agent.” (Italics added.)

Two familiar rules of statutory construction apply here.