Filed 9/30/19 Hazel Hawkins Memoral Hospital v. Kent CA1/4
[…] (42 C.F.R. § 413.53(a)(1)(i).) Reimbursement for the costs of each ancillary department is thus based on the so-called “charge ratio” of Medi Cal patient charges to total patient charges for that department. (Ibid.) “After each revenue-producing center’s ratio is determined, the cost of covered services rendered to beneficiaries . . . is computed by applying the individual ratio for the center to the cost of [that] center . . . .” (Manual, § 2202.9.) Thus, if charges to Medi-Cal patients equal half of an ancillary cost center’s total charges, the hospital is reimbursed for half the costs allocated to that center in the cost-finding process.