ROSLYN LACHER v. CLIENT SECURITY FUND COMMISSION FOR THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review
B.
A plaintiff must proceed with reasonable diligence in prosecuting a civil action (§ 583.130), and a trial court has discretion to dismiss an action for delay in prosecution under specified conditions. (§ 583.410, subd. (a) [“The court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion or on motion of the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case.”].) Under section 583.420, subdivision (a)(2)(A), the trial court may dismiss an action if “[t]he action is not brought to trial within . . . [¶] [t]hree years after the action is commenced against the defendant,” except in specified circumstances not applicable here.

“When reviewing a discretionary dismissal, we must presume the decision of the trial court is correct, unless the party challenging the decision shows the trial court abused its discretion.” (ZL Technologies, Inc. v.