Filed 10/8/19 Cooper v. Farmers Ins. Exchange CA2/7
[…] 3. The trial court properly relied on Farmers’ payment of the arbitration award
4.
The Coopers contend the trial court erred in rejecting their breach of contract claim by relying on Farmers’ payment of the arbitrator’s award of $19,987.60 to Dionne and $16,771.60 to Chelsea instead of the award in the default judgment of $42,915 to Dionne and $41,971 to Chelsea. This argument lacks merit.
Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (f), provides that uninsured motorist claims must be arbitrated if not settled: “The policy or an endorsement added thereto shall provide that the determination as to whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer or, in the event of disagreement, by arbitration.” In Bouton v. USAA Casualty Ins. Co.