DEBBY GENTHNER v. BARBARA TAYLOR
[…] Changing the forms, however, would not have saved Genthner’s claims against Taylor, which were untimely. Genthner fails to explain how she could have amended the FAC to avoid the bar of the statute of limitations.

Lateness and Failure to Meet and Confer

Genthner contends Taylor’s attorney did not follow court procedures and court rules. She claims the demurrer was untimely, because it was filed after expiration of the 30-day period set forth in section 430.40. (See § 430.40, subd. (a) [“A person against whom a complaint … has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint …, demur to the complaint.”].) Genthner personally served Taylor with the FAC on February 22 and Taylor demurred to the complaint on March 27, three days after the 30 day time period set forth in section 430.40 expired.