Sheila Aguilar v. Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
[…] App. 4th 1028, 1047 (2002) (“[A] demurrer cannot rightfully be sustained to part of a cause of action or to a particular type of damage or remedy.”). On the other hand, the purpose of a motion to strike is “to reach certain kinds of defects in a pleading that are not subject to demurrer.” Baral v. Schnitt, 1 Cal. 5th 376, 388 (2016) (citing 5 Witkin, Cal. Proc. 5th, Pleading § 1008 (2008)) (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added).

In general, California law provides for treble actual damages for the unlawful removal or damage of timber. See Civ. Proc. Code § 733 (“Any person who [removes] or otherwise injures any tree or timber on the land of another . . . , without lawful authority, is liable . . . for treble the amount of damages . . . .”); Civ. Code § 3346(a) (“For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, [subject to certain exceptions].”). However, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Gov.