Sheila Aguilar v. Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
[…] Code § 13350(d)(1)-(2) (“The court may impose civil liability either on a daily basis [of up to $15,000 a day] or on a per gallon basis [of up to $20 a gallon], but not on both.”); Los Angeles Cnty. Metro. Transp. Auth., 123 Cal. App. 4th at 271-77 (discussing civil penalties under Civil Code section 52(b)(2)); Civ. Code § 52(b)(2) (“A civil penalty of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to be awarded to the person denied the right provided by Section 51.7 . . . .”). Rather, the amounts are simply treble a individual Plaintiff’s actual damages. See Civ. Proc. Code § 733 (“[T]reble the amount of damages . . . .”); Civ. Code § 3346(a) (“[T]hree times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment . . . .”).

In that regard, the Court is unconvinced that these sections are compensatory in nature since any award under them requires an assessment of (and provides for recovery greater than) the Plaintiff’s actual losses. Cf. Los Angeles Cnty. Metro. Transp. Auth., 123 Cal.