Sheila Aguilar v. Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
[…] Cf., e.g., People ex. Rel. Younger v. Superior Court, 16 Cal. 3d 30, 37-39 (holding that Water Code section 13350 civil penalties for oil spills are permissible under Government Code section 818 because they partially compensate for unquantifiable damages); Wat. Code § 13350(d)(1)-(2) (“The court may impose civil liability either on a daily basis [of up to $15,000 a day] or on a per gallon basis [of up to $20 a gallon], but not on both.”); Los Angeles Cnty. Metro. Transp. Auth., 123 Cal. App. 4th at 271-77 (discussing civil penalties under Civil Code section 52(b)(2)); Civ. Code § 52(b)(2) (“A civil penalty of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to be awarded to the person denied the right provided by Section 51.7 . . . .”). Rather, the amounts are simply treble a individual Plaintiff’s actual damages. See Civ. Proc. Code § 733 (“[T]reble the amount of damages . . . .”); Civ. Code § 3346(a) (“[T]hree times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment . . . .”).