Nicole Nagel vs. Tracy A. Westen attorneys fees motion
[…] Civil Code § 1717(a) contains an express reciprocity provision: “the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs.” Civil Code § 5975(c) expressly provides: “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” These are examples of the Legislature providing for attorney fees to a prevailing party.

Civil Code § 3318 reads: “The detriment caused by the breach of a warranty of an agent’s authority, is deemed to be the amount which could have been recovered and collected from his principal if the warranty had been complied with, and the reasonable expenses of legal proceedings taken, in good faith, to enforce the act of the agent against his principal.” Fees are only recoverable by a person asserting breach of warranty of an agent’s authority, not a party defending such an action. “It is impossible to place [agents defending a breach of warranty of authority action] in the class of litigants entitled to legal fees under this statute.”