Nicole Nagel vs. Tracy A. Westen attorneys fees motion
[…] The court’s finding that the statute is unambiguous is supported by the language of other statutes WFG offers in support of its argument. Civil Code § 1717(a) contains an express reciprocity provision: “the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs.” Civil Code § 5975(c) expressly provides: “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” These are examples of the Legislature providing for attorney fees to a prevailing party.