Hector Rivera versus City of Sunnyvale
[…] IV. Request for Sanctions

In its notice of motion, City states that it requests an award of sanctions. (Ntc. Mtn., p. 2:6-7.)

However, City’s request for sanctions is fatally deficient. City does not specifically identify the type of sanctions sought or the party or person against whom sanctions are sought in its notice of motion. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040 [“[a] request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought”].) Because its request for sanctions is not code-compliant, City is not entitled to an award of sanctions.

Accordingly, City’s request for sanctions is DENIED.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Copy the code below to your web site.
x 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.