Hector Rivera versus City of Sunnyvale
[…] “Within 30 days after service of interrogatories, the party to whom the interrogatories are propounded shall serve the original of the response to them on the propounding party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.260, subd. (a).) The time to respond is extended by five days where service is made by U.S. mail. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1013, subd. (a).)

Regarding SI Set 6, City served Casa with those requests via U.S. mail on April 16, 2019. City’s counsel declares that the parties agreed to extend Casa’s time to respond to May 26, 2019. (Helfrich Dec., ¶ 4; see Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.270, subd. (a) [“The party propounding interrogatories and the responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a response to a set of interrogatories, or to particular interrogatories in a set, to a date beyond that provided in Section 2030.260.”].) Casa served City with its responses to SI Set 6 via U.S. mail on May 31, 2019. (Helfrich Dec., ¶ 4, Ex. G.) Because Casa served City with its responses to SI Set 6 beyond the agreed upon deadline, its responses were untimely and all objections to SI Set 6 are waived. (See Code Civ.