ANTONIO SALAZAR VS FRANK GARCIA
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.410, subd. (a).) If an objection is made three calendar days before the deposition date the objecting party must make personal service of such objection pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1011 on that party that gave notice of the deposition. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.410, subd. (b).)

“If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action . . . without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, . . . the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450, subd. (a).) “(1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice. (2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire[1] about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450, subd. (b)(1)-(2).)

DISCUSSION

On May 28, 2019, Defendant served Plaintiff with a Notice of Taking Deposition of Plaintiff, setting the deposition for August 15, 2019. (Declaration of Deborah K. Peterson (“Peterson Decl.”), ¶ 2, Exh.