Filed 10/23/19 Ehiemenonye v. Escobar CA2/8
[…] Even if she had, Ms. Escobar’s trial testimony is sufficient to show Ehiemenonye assented to the new terms contained in the invoice.
We are also not persuaded by Ehiemenonye’s arguments that the August 28 invoice was illegal or otherwise unenforceable because the Escobars and GES were operating in violation of various state and federal laws. Ehiemenonye fails to provide any relevant authority showing the purported violations precluded the Escobars from entering into the contract or excused her performance. The closest she comes to providing such authority is Business and Professions Code section 17918, which precludes a person operating under an unregistered fictitious business name from “maintain[ing] any action upon or on account of any contract made, or transaction had, in the fictitious business name” until the name is registered. Section 17918 does not, however, preclude the non-complying person from entering into binding contracts using the unregistered fictitious business name. (See Templeton Action Committee v.