Mike Payne & Associates, Inc. vs. The Namm Group dba Artistic Aggregate Services
[…] After bidding for the Project, entering into the RS Subcontract and performing work at the Project, [Artistic] purported to obtain a contractor’s license on August 7, 2015 in California as a C-61 limited specialty/D-6 “concreate related” contractor. Artistic entered into a written subcontract dated April 28, 2016 with MPA [“MPA Subcontract”] for the supply of labor for the installation of precast terrazzo staircases for the Project.

Artistic’s opposition raises a preliminary question as to whether section 7031 even applies under the circumstances involved here. Artistic emphasizes that the prohibition of section 7031 applies only to an action “for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter.” Artistic contends its FAXC does not seek “compensation,” but rather its FAXC seeks “damages.” Apple hired Rudolph as its general contractor who, in turn, hired Artistic.