YOUVAL ZIV v. ANDREA BREUER
[…] He relies on allegations that he and respondents continued to hold discussions and reached “tentative agreements” in order to obtain a resolution in case No. BC440484. Appellant further contends that he needed to maintain a relationship with respondents because the appellate court had remanded the matter for retrial on the fraud cause of action.

The tolling provision at issue here is the continuing representation provision in section 340.6, subdivision (a)(2): “in no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [¶] . . . [¶] The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.” “‘This “continuous representation” rule was adopted in order to “avoid the disruption of an attorney-client relationship by a lawsuit while enabling the attorney to correct or minimize an apparent error, and to prevent an attorney from defeating a malpractice cause of action by continuing to