YOUVAL ZIV v. ANDREA BREUER
[…] [Citation.]” (Candelore v. Tinder, Inc. (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1138, 1143.)

“‘“‘A demurrer based on a statute of limitations will not lie where the action may be, but is not necessarily, barred. [Citation.] In order for the bar . . . to be raised by demurrer, the defect must clearly and affirmatively appear on the face of the complaint; it is not enough that the complaint shows that the action may be barred.’”’ [Citation.]” (Lee v. Hanley (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1225, 1232 (Lee).)

Section 340.6, subdivision (a) provides in part that “[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. . . . Except for a claim for which the plaintiff is required to establish his or her factual innocence, in no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.”

Appellant contends that the statute of limitations was tolled because his attorney-client relationship with respondents continued despite the filing of the substitution of attorney form after the appellate court affirmed in part and remanded.