ANA ROSA SANCHEZ v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] In its summary judgment motion, the County argued it was not liable for defective traffic control devices or markings under section 830.4. That statute provides: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in [s]ection 21460 of the Vehicle Code.”

A public entity may only be liable where a dangerous condition “exists for reasons other than or in addition to the ‘mere[]’ failure to provide such controls or markings.” (Washington v.