KEITH BRACEWELL v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
[…] Belshe (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 999, 1004, 1008-1009 [the Department’s construction of its own regulations is entitled to great weight and will be sustained if there is a reasonable basis for it].)

Subdivision (e)(2) of California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 40740 provides that a food vendor shall be disqualified for three years for “[a] pattern of claiming reimbursement for the sale of a volume of supplemental food which exceeds the food vendor’s inventory purchase documentation for a specific period of time as identified in an audit.” 7 Code of Federal Regulations section 246.12, subdivision (l)(1)(iii)(B) similarly provides that the State must disqualify a vendor for three years for “[a] pattern of claiming reimbursement for the sale of an amount of a specific supplemental food item which exceeds the store’s documented inventory of that supplemental food item for a specific period of time.” The governing terms are defined by regulation. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, §§ 40740, subds.