BRETT TAYLOR v. DAVID GEORGI
[…] 3. Sufficiency of the Evidence

The grant of an express easement is interpreted to give effect to the mutual intent of the parties. (Civ. Code, § 1636; Christian v. Flora (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 539, 550.) Such intent may be ascertained by the “surrounding circumstances and the relationship of the parties and the properties involved.” (Christian, at p. 550.) At trial, it was respondents’ burden to prove the existence and location of the easement by a preponderance of the evidence. (Tucker v. Watkins (1967) 251 Cal.App.2d 327, 332; see Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”].) Since the relevant deeds contain ambiguities, the trial court permissibly considered extrinsic evidence to resolve the issues. (Baker v.