Case Number: 19STCV06540 Hearing Date: October 31, 2019 Dept: 3
[…] Plaintiff propounded RFAs, set one, on Defendant on 4/22/19. On 6/05/19, Defendant filed and served a motion to deem RFAs admitted. On 7/29/19, because Defendant had not served responses to the RFAs and had not opposed the motion, the Court granted Plaintiff’s motion to deem the RFAs admitted. The Court also imposed sanctions in the amount of $460.
3. Motion to Set Aside Order Deeming RFAs Admitted
a. Relief Sought
At this time, Defendant moves to set aside the order deeming the RFAs admitted.
b. Authority Governing Motion
The motion for relief is governed by CCP §2033.300, which provides:
(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.
(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.
(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.
(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.
New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 14187 makes clear that the law favors relief, and that relief must be granted unless it is clear that the mistake, inadvertence, or neglect was inexcusable as a matter of law.
c. Analysis