Filed 10/30/19 Saunders v. Paulson CA4/1
[…] (§ 1589; see also id., § 3521 [“He who takes the benefit must bear the burden”].)
The court’s additional reason for concluding that no prejudgment interest was owed—that the promissory note did not provide for interest or identify an interest rate—does not support a conclusion that prejudgment interest was not recoverable. Once a party establishes the right to prejudgment interest, the court must then determine the appropriate rate of prejudgment interest. (§ 3289; Teachers’ Retirement Bd. v. Genest (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1012, 1045.) Section 3289, subdivision (b) provides: “If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.”
Under this code section, a successful party is legally entitled to prejudgment interest even if the entitlement or amount of the interest is not specified on the note. (See Puppo v. Larosa (1924) 194 Cal. 717, 720; Epstein v.