Filed 10/30/19 McCutchan v. McCutchan CA1/2
[…] (Cf. Boys & Girls Club of Petaluma v. Walsh (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1051-52, 1058-59 [charities named in trust as to which trustees had discretion to distribute assets to some and exclude others were “beneficiaries” within meaning of section 24, subd. (d)].)
On the other hand, while the court was incorrect in holding Edward is not a beneficiary within the meaning of the Probate Code, it was correct in holding that Probate Code section 16062, subdivision (a) requires the trustee to provide annual accountings only “to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.” As Harold points out, the only beneficiary currently entitled to income under the terms of the Family Trust is Barbara. (See Prob.