Filed 10/30/19 McCutchan v. McCutchan CA1/2
[…] In denying Edward’s petition for an accounting, the trial court rejected Edward’s assertion that his father died intestate. Edward has failed anywhere in his briefs to explain why this was error. He does not address why the Pour-Over Will his father executed three years prior to his death does not preclude a determination that his father died intestate.
Nor does Edward explain why he is a “successor in interest who succeeds to [any] cause[s] of action” belonging to his father within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure sections 377.11, 377.30 and 377.32, on which he has also relied. Section 377.11 defines “decedent’s successor in interest” to mean “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action.” Section 377.10 defines “beneficiary of the decedent’s estate” to mean, “[i]f the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under the decedent’s