Filed 10/30/19 McCutchan v. McCutchan CA1/2
[…] Nor does Edward explain why he is a “successor in interest who succeeds to [any] cause[s] of action” belonging to his father within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure sections 377.11, 377.30 and 377.32, on which he has also relied. Section 377.11 defines “decedent’s successor in interest” to mean “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action.” Section 377.10 defines “beneficiary of the decedent’s estate” to mean, “[i]f the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under the decedent’s will.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.10, subd. (a).) Edward has not shown that he is the sole beneficiary of a cause of action or any item of property under Ben’s will, which, again, placed all of Ben’s assets into the Family Trust.