Filed 10/31/19 U.S. Fund and Investment Consultants, Inc. v. McCauly CA3
[…] C.
Statutory Prerequisites for Derivative Action by Limited Partner
A partnership constitutes a legal entity that is separate from its constituent partners. (Everest Investors 8 v. McNeil Partners (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 411, 424 (Everest).) As a general rule, only a general partner has authority to act on behalf of a limited corporation. (Corp. Code, §§ 15904.02, subd. (a) [providing that “[a]n act of a general partner, including the signing of a record in the partnership’s name, for pparently carrying on in the ordinary course the limited partnership’s activities or activities of the kind carried on by the limited partnership binds the limited partnership . . .”], 15903.02 [“A limited partner does not have the right or the power as a limited partner to act for or bind the limited partnership”].) Thus, a limited partnership’s claims must ordinarily be enforced by the general partner on behalf of the limited partnership.