HUGUETTE NICOLE YOUNG v. KENCO LOGISTIC SERVICES, LLC
[…] There is no claim under section 1051 and no basis under this statute for concluding the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer to Young’s complaint without leave to amend.

Penal Code Section 637

Young also asserts in her opening brief that “SmartDrive’s secret recordings of private conversations of Kenco drivers without driver consent violates California Penal Code section 637.” She contends SmartDrive “collects audio data on [her] and all other Kenco drivers without permission” in violation of section 637. This is another claim not alleged in Young’s operative complaint. Again, we treat her argument as a request for leave to amend and consider the merits of this cause of action. It, too, lacks merit.

Section 637 makes it unlawful for “[e]very person not a party to a

telegraphic or telephonic communication who willfully discloses the contents of a

telegraphic or telephonic message, or any part thereof, addressed to another person,

without the permission of that person, unless directed so to do by the lawful order of a

court.” (Pen. Code, § 637.)

Young has also failed to set forth factual allegations that fulfill the required elements of the claim.