HUGUETTE NICOLE YOUNG v. KENCO LOGISTIC SERVICES, LLC
[…] Labor Code Section 1051

Young asserts in her opening brief that Respondents also violated Labor Code section 1051 by providing video recordings to third parties. She did not allege a cause of action under this statute in the FAC, so we treat her argument as a request for leave to amend to add one and consider the merits of the claim. (City of Stockton v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 730, 747 [leave to amend is an issue open on appeal even if not raised by the plaintiff].)

Section 1051, subject to certain exceptions inapplicable here, provides: “[A]ny person or agent or officer thereof, who requires, as a condition precedent to securing or retaining employment, that an employee or applicant for employment be photographed or fingerprinted by any person who desires his or her photograph or fingerprints for the purpose of furnishing the same or information concerning the same or concerning the employee or applicant for employment to any other employer or third person, and these photographs and fingerprints could be used to the detriment of the employee or applicant for employment is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Lab. Code, § 1051.)