Filed 10/31/19 Dao v. The Bicycle Casino, LP CA2/1
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note that the court sustained objections to some of this testimony based on relevance, not subsequent remedial measures. Still, the court did refer to a non-existent prior ruling on subsequent remedial measures and admonished counsel for asking questions that violated the Evidence Code sections on subsequent remedial measures. Dao is correct that these questions do not clearly request testimony regarding subsequent remedial measures. (See § 1151 [“When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.”].) We also agree with Dao that, through the challenged questions, counsel may have been properly seeking subsequent remedial measure testimony to establish feasibility of repair or TBC’s knowledge of the tile’s condition, rather than negligence. (Baldwin Contracting Co. v.