Filed 11/5/19 Shayne v. Bosler CA3
[…] San Francisco Bay Conservation & Development Com. v. Emeryville (1968) 69 Cal.2d 533, 543-544.)’ (City of Cerritos v. State, supra, at pp. 1034–1035.)” (Cuenca, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 220.)
B.
Stipulated Judgment as an Enforceable Obligation
Section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(D), defines enforceable obligations under the dissolution law to include “[j]udgments or settlements entered by a competent court of law or binding arbitration decisions against the former redevelopment agency, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183.” Subdivision (d)(1)(E) of section 34171 also includes among enforceable obligations, “Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.”
The stipulated judgment in this case meets the definition of an enforceable obligation under section 34171. The record establishes the stipulated judgment was entered by the Orange County Superior Court.