Filed 11/5/19 Shayne v. Bosler CA3
[…] It is the intent of the Legislature that redevelopment agencies take no actions that would further deplete the corpus of the agencies’ funds regardless of their original source. All provisions of this part shall be construed as broadly as possible to support this intent and to restrict the expenditure of funds to the fullest extent possible.’ (See Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess. 2011–2012, ch. 5, § 6, eff. June 29, 2011.)
“And effective June 27, 2012, Assembly Bill 1484 ‘added new section 34177.3, providing in part as follows: [¶] “(a) Successor agencies shall lack the authority to, and shall not, create new enforceable obligations . . . or begin new redevelopment work, except in compliance with an enforceable obligation that existed prior to June 28, 2011 [(i.e., before the effective date of Assem. Bill 1X 26)]. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) . . . Any actions taken by redevelopment agencies to create obligations after June 27, 2011, are ultra vires and do not create enforceable obligations.” ’ (City of Emeryville, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at pp. 299-301, italics added.)” (Cuenca, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at pp. 225-226.)
The stipulated judgment in this case provides that the tax increment set aside for affordable housing be deposited and held in a low- and moderate-income housing fund.