Verna Lynn Johnson v. Gary Langendoen
[…] The court continued the October 3, 2019 hearing, on its own motion, to November 6, 2019 and set the following briefing schedule: “Plaintiff to submit further briefing by October 17, 2019, Defendant to submit opposition by October 24, 2019 and Plaintiff to submit reply by October 28, 2019.” Notice was waived.

[2] CCP § 483.010(a) states that “an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”

Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657.01, then, “would appear to relieve Plaintiffs of proving their claim is founded on contract. . . [h]owever, the remainder of the attachment law’s requirements still apply. . .” (Novus Optimum Labs v. Tamayo (N.D. Cal., July 2, 2013) 2013 WL 3354566, at *10.)