Case Number: BC693131 Hearing Date: November 08, 2019 Dept: 5
[…] Defendant now moves to compel answers to those questions, and Plaintiff opposes the motion, which is granted.
LEGAL STANDARD
“If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480, subd. (a).) “If the court determines that the answer or production is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.480, subd. (i).)
DISCUSSION
The law is clear that counsel should not instruct a deponent not to answer any question unless the question implicates a privilege or trade secret. (Stewart v. Colonial Western Agency, Inc.