JAMES BOONE v. PETER SALCEDO
[…] In short, the facts raised by plaintiff to argue he was not an employee are not material to the application of the statutory definition. Consequently, those factual assertions do not create a triable issue of material fact relating to his status as an “employee” under section 3351’s definition.

III. SECTION 3852 AND ACTIONS AGAINST THIRD PARTIES

Plaintiff’s second claim of trial court error asserts his negligence claims against the correctional officers, construction supervisor, plumber, and electricians are allowed by section 3852, which provides in part: “The claim of an employee … for [workers’] compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury … against any person other than the employer.” (Italics added.) Plaintiff contends defendants qualify as “person[s] other than the employer” for purposes of section 3582 and, therefore, he may pursue a negligence action against them.