JAMES BOONE v. PETER SALCEDO
[…] Motion for Summary Judgment

In July 2018, defendants filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff’s complaint was “barred under the workers’ compensation exclusive remedy rule.” In September 2018, plaintiff submitted his opposition to the motion. Plaintiff argued he had not received any workers’ compensation benefits and his claims against the so-called coemployees were authorized by section 3852, which states that a claim for workers’ “compensation does not affect [an employee’s] claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury … against any person other than the employer.” In plaintiff’s view, he is suing “person[s] other than the employer” and, therefore, section 3852 allows him to proceed with the lawsuit against defendants. In October 2018, defendants filed a reply, arguing the immunity provided to coemployees by section 3601 was the controlling statute.