Tam Dinh v. Preston Pipelines, Inc
[…] (Weil & Brown et al., CAL. PRAC. GUIDE: CIV. PRO. BEFORE TRIAL (The Rutter Group 2019) ¶8:1593, pp. 8I-24 to 8I-25 citing Edwards v. Superior Court (1976) 16 Cal.3d 905, 910, et al.) “[T]he court has discretion to allow counsel to attend when needed (e.g., indications of likely offensive tactics).” (Id. citing Vinson, supra, 43 Cal.3d at pp. 845 – 846.) “The Discovery Act specifically authorizes recording mental exams. Both examiner and examinee have the right to record the entire examination by audio (but not video) technology.” (Id. at ¶8:1595, p. 8I-25 citing Code Civ. Proc., §2032.530, subd. (a)—“The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.”)

In opposition, plaintiff Dinh contends she conditioned her appearance at the mental examination, in part, on the presence of a representative who would audio record the examination.