Tam Dinh v. Preston Pipelines, Inc
[…] However, defendants do not cite to a particular chapter or provision which would authorize sanctions.

Section 2023.010 identifies examples of misuse of discovery, but without an accompanying statute authorizing the issuance of sanctions, it does not create independent authority for the issuance of sanctions.

Defendants also base their request for sanctions on Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020 which states, “Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” Dr. Raffle’s cancellation fees and the cost to rent a room for the examination are not the result of a failure to confer, but rather miscommunication and/or a misunderstanding with regard to what the parties had agreed to.