KOREAN AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH v. HUN SUNG PARK
[…] Notably, neither the Park defendants nor the court identified with any specificity the prejudice that would ensue if the amendment were permitted, and we cannot conceive of any. The nature of IRUS’s corporate identity is particularly within the knowledge of the Park defendants who sit (or did sit) on its board.

As an additional argument in support of the court’s ruling, the Park defendants stress that KAPC cited no admissible evidence at trial to support its theory that any of IRUS’s assets were expressly held in trust for KAPC, an essential element of a breach of trust claim under section 9142. (See § 9142, subd. (c) [“[n]o assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law” absent (1) an express commitment by the board of directors to hold those assets in trust; (2) the articles or bylaws or governing instruments expressly provide for the trust; or (3) the donor expressly imposed a trust].) The Park defendants misapprehend the nature of the court’s ruling.