KOREAN AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH v. HUN SUNG PARK
[…] (See § 9912, subd. (a)(2).) Section 9142 subdivision (a), applicable to religious corporations, authorizes certain persons—the religious corporation or a member of the corporation in the corporation’s name, or an officer, director, or holder of a reversionary, contractual or property interest in the assets held in trust by a religious corporation—to bring an action to enjoin, correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise remedy a breach of a trust involving assets held by the religious corporation in trust. Subdivision (c) of section 9142 provides that no assets of a religious corporation “shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied,” absent an explicit commitment by the corporation or the donor that the assets be held in trust.

e. The court erred in denying KAPC leave to amend to state a breach of trust claim under section 9142
f.