KOREAN AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH v. HUN SUNG PARK
[…] KAPC responds that any unfairness would be to the individual plaintiffs, not to the Park defendants. We need not enter into that debate. The distinction between IRUS as a nonprofit public benefit corporation and a religious corporation is significant only to KAPC and its allegation that it holds a reversionary interest in IRUS’s assets. As to the individual plaintiffs who were proceeding derivatively under section 5710, they would have been subject to the standing requirements of section 5710 even if IRUS had been identified as a religious corporation. (See § 9142, subd. (a)(1) [authorizing derivative action by “corporation, a member or a former member asserting the right in the name of the corporation, provided that for the purpose of this paragraph the provisions of section 5710 shall apply to this action”].)