NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC v. SANDRA LEE VAUGHAN
[…] (Aguilar, at p. 850.)

On appeal from a judgment entered after the granting of a summary judgment motion, “[w]e review the record and the determination of the trial court de novo.” (Kahn, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1003.)

DISCUSSION

Vaughan contends there are disputed material facts regarding mutual mistake. We conclude Nationstar did not meet its initial burden on summary judgment, and hence the burden never shifted to Vaughan to present contrary evidence.

Nationstar’s effort to reform the deed of trust is based on Civil Code section 3399. That statute provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, . . . a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.”

In order to shift the burden to Vaughan and require her to present evidence in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, Nationstar had to initially show the nonexistence of any triable issue of material fact on the subject of mutual mistake.