TAHL MAH SAH v. NANSHUN JIN
[…] Tacitly, she suggests that they were a just punishment for bad acts. The problem is that a general damages award is supposed to compensate rather than punish. (Thayer v. Kabateck Brown Kellner LLP (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 141, 156 [“General damages includes pain and suffering, emotional distress, and other ‘subjective’ items”].)

V. Appointment of a Board of Directors.

The trial court appointed the board of directors pursuant to Corporations Code section 9220. It provides that a court may appoint directors to a nonprofit religious corporation upon application of an interested party if the “corporation has not issued memberships and (1) all the directors resign, die, or become incompetent, or (2) a corporation’s initial directors have not been named in the articles and all incorporators resign, die, or become incompetent before the election of the initial directors[.]” (Corp. Code, § 9220, subd. (d).)

The application of this statute to the facts dictates a single conclusion. Because no interested party applied for an appointment of a board of directors, the trial court was not authorized to appoint one.