Filed 11/19/19 McKindra v. Tharaldson Financial Group, Inc. CA4/2
[…] The Hotel contended the McKindras’ lawsuit did not involve enforcement of a public right. The Hotel argued that this was a standard personal injury case, and if attorney fees were awarded in this case then they would be awarded in “every trip-and-fall claim involving a public sidewalk or even a lawsuit for injuries from an auto accident since one negligent driver could harm multiple people.” The trial court found the McKindras’ lawsuit served “a public benefit.” The trial court awarded the McKindras $95,250 in attorney fees.
2. ANALYSIS
The Hotel contends the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees to the McKindras. (§ 1021.5.)
“Upon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.” (§ 1021.5.)
The foregoing third element of the statute “is met if the cost of the claimant’s legal victory transcends his personal interest—that is, when the burden of the litigation was disproportionate to the plaintiff’s individual stake in the matter.” (Roybal v.