Filed 11/19/19 McKindra v. Tharaldson Financial Group, Inc. CA4/2
[…] The Hotel did not obtain a final ruling on that objection. During trial, the Hotel objected to the trial court’s denial of the Hotel’s right to raise objections during the reading of Tinajero’s deposition testimony. (§ 2025.460, subd. (c).) Given the Hotel’s repeated objections, we conclude the issue was not forfeited.
When deposition testimony is read at trial, one cannot object “to the form of any question or answer” because such objections are forfeited by the failure to raise them at the deposition. (§ 2025.460, subd. (b).) Such forfeiture is understandable because the form of the questions and answers cannot be repaired at trial due to the lack of a live witness. However, “[o]bjections . . . to the relevancy, materiality, or admissibility at trial of the testimony . . . are not waived by failure to make them before or during the deposition.” (§ 2025.460, subd. (c).)
The Hotel should have been permitted to object to the relevancy, materiality, or admissibility of Tinajero’s deposition testimony. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.460, subd. (c).)