Filed 11/19/19 Barnes v. State Compensation Ins. Fund CA2/3
[…] (Applied Equipment Corp. v. Litton Saudi Arabia Ltd. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 503, 511, 513-514.)
The WCAB, a public entity, also is immune from Barnes’s complaint. Barnes’s allegations against the WCAB all are based on Judge Louie’s actions committed within her and the WCAB’s jurisdiction over Barnes’s workers’ compensation claims. Under Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b), “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” Because Judge Louie is immune from Barnes’s suit, so too is the WCAB.
5. Barnes’s causes of action against the City also are barred because he did not allege he complied with the Government Claims Act