ELIZABETH DEL POZO v. RICHARD G. LEMKE
[…] (a)); it authorizes, instructs, and directs the trustee to perform certain acts (id., subd. (c)); and it directs or allows payment of certain debts and costs of administration (id., subd. (d)).

Generally, an appeal stays the operation and effect of the judgment or appealable order. (§ 1310, subd. (a).) However, section 1310, subdivision (b) permits a court to direct the exercise of a fiduciary’s powers as if no appeal were pending to prevent injury or loss to a person or property. (14 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Wills and Probate, § 441, p. 510.) Section 1310, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, …, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.”