ANH DAO NGUYEN v. MIKE VAN
[…] [Citations.] If the record affirmatively shows the trial court misunderstood the proper scope of its discretion, remand to the trial court is required to permit that court to exercise informed discretion with awareness of the full scope of its discretion and applicable law. [Citations.] The appellant bears the burden of showing a trial court abused its discretion. [Citation.]” (F.T. v. L.J. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1, 15-16 (F.T.).)

3. General Legal Principles
4.
Under section 3040, subdivision (c), the trial court has “the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child[ren],” when making initial custody orders.