William Scott, Jr. v. Superior Court of Sacramento
[…] Jan theorizes that joinder in the UPA action to address issues of visitation and custody is appropriate for the following reasons:

Custody provisions of the Family Code apply to UPA proceedings pursuant to section 3021, the pertinent portion of which states: “This part applies in any of the following: [] . . . [] (f) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12).”

Although there is a preference for giving parents the custody of their children (§ 3040, subd.