Filed 11/25/19 Richie v. Kassan CA2/3
[…] (b)(1).) And as noted, our Supreme Court has consistently held that the scope of the anti-SLAPP statute applies “only if the claims arise from acts in furtherance of a person’s ‘right of petition or free speech under the United States Constitution or the California Constitution in connection with a public issue.’ ” (FilmOn, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 139, italics added.)
Typically, a party would address a pleading defect, such as the one asserted by Kassan here, in a demurrer. (§ 430.10 [defendant or cross-defendant may object by demurrer if “[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action”].) And it is commonplace for counsel to file a demurrer concurrently with a motion to strike (§ 435 et seq.) and/or a special motion to strike (§ 425.16). It appears, however, that Kassan failed to file a demurrer.