WILLIAM C. DRESSER v. ADIL HIRAMANEK
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT

(Santa Clara)

—-

WILLIAM C. DRESSER,

Plaintiff and Respondent,

v.

ADIL HIRAMANEK,

Defendant and Appellant.

C082936

(Super. Ct. No. 1-11-CV-212974)

This case and others involving Adil Hiramanek were originally filed in Santa Clara County Superior Court. We will refer to Adil by his first name for clarity, because his family members are involved in other cases. Adil was designated a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7. (See In re Marriage of Hiramanek (Aug. 23, 2012, H035887) [nonpub. opn.].) “[A] prefiling order . . . prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7, subd. (a).) Following initial proceedings in the Sixth Appellate District, various appeals, including this one, were transferred to this district.