FRIENDS OF MARTIN’S BEACH v. MARTINS BEACH 1, LLC
[…] We therefore reject Friends’ contention that the LLCs failed to negate an express dedication claim. They negated the claim by showing that their predecessors consistently charged a fee to those who used the beach.

CONCLUSION

We are aware of “the strong policy expressed in the Constitution and statutes of this state of encouraging public use of shoreline recreational areas,” including article X, section 4 of our state Constitution (Gion-Dietz, supra, 2 Cal.3d at pp. 42-43) and the California Coastal Act (Pub. Res. Code, § 30001.5, subd. (c) [describing as one of the “basic goals of the state for the coastal zone” to “[m]aximize public access to and along the coast and maximize public recreational opportunities in the coastal zone”]; id., § 30211 [“Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation”]).