JERRICK TORRES v. CITY OF VERNON
[…] There is no dispute that the City permitted Torres to take sick leave to attend his appointments. Also, there is no dispute that the City ultimately permitted Torres to classify retroactively sick leave as FMLA leave. Why Torres later sought to designate this sick leave as FMLA leave is not clear from the record. In any event, Torres has not articulated either in the trial court or on appeal how any delay by the City in retroactively designating the sick leave as FMLA leave constitutes a violation of the FMLA or CFRA.

H. Ong Yiu’s Labor Code Section 230.8 Claim

Labor Code section 230.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides:

“An employer who employs 25 or more employees working at the same location shall not discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee who is a parent of one or more children of the age to attend kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, inclusive, or a licensed child care provider, for taking off up to 40 hours each year, for the purpose of either of the following child-related activities:

“(A) To find, enroll, or reenroll his or her child in a school or with a licensed child care provider, or to participate in activities of the school or licensed child care provider of his or her child, if the employee, prior to taking the time off, gives reasonable notice to the employer of the planned absence of the employee. Time off pursuant to this subparagraph shall not exceed eight hours in any calendar month of the year.

“(B) To address a child care provider or school emergency, if the employee gives notice to the employer.”

In his deposition, Ong Yiu testified that in 2014 he took or requested to take time off for child-related activities on two occasions.