REESE LAW GROUP v. CROWLEY LAW GROUP
[…] Code, § 1788.15, subd. (a).) We cannot say the attorneys’ basis for prosecuting these claims was clearly unreasonable.

By discussing these claims, we do not mean to suggest that they are meritorious. The issue before us is whether any reasonable attorney would agree that the claims were ” ‘totally and completely’ ” devoid of merit such that their prosecution could support an inference of malice. (Sheldon Appel, supra, 47 Cal.3d at p. 885.) We conclude that an inference of malice under the circumstances is not appropriate.

Similarly, defendants’ prosecution of the federal venue claim (15 U.S.C. § 1692i) does not support an inference of malice. Section 1692i of Title 15 of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part: “Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall— [¶] . . . [¶] . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity— [¶] (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or [¶] (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” (Italics added.) Defendants argued that Reese’s initiation of a wage garnishment action in San Diego County was a “legal action on a debt against any consumer,” brought in an improper venue, while Reese asserted that a wage garnishment action is not a legal action “against [a] consumer.”