Filed 11/26/19 Profita v. Andersen CA2/4
[…] Insen (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 569, 575.) “‘There is no right to appeal from any orders in probate except those specified in the Probate Code.’ [Citation.]” (In re Estate of Stoddart, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 1126; see also section 904.1, subd. (a)(10) [making appealable orders “made appealable by the Probate Code”].)
Sanctions orders are not explicitly listed as appealable in Probate Code sections 1300 or 1304. However, courts have entertained appeals from them. (See, e.g., Levy v. Blum (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 625). More importantly, Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (e) makes appealable orders “[f]ixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney.” The sanctions orders here were entered pursuant to sections 128.5 and 128.7. Section 128.5 authorizes sanctions in the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely