ADAM BLUM v. LAUREN HERBSTMAN
[…] [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Falcone & Fyke (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 814, 826 (Falcone & Fyke); see Doers v. Golden Gate Bridge etc. Dist. (1979) 23 Cal.3d 180, 184-185, fn. 1 (Doers).)

In any event, mother has not shown on appeal that she was offering admissible testimony that was competent, relevant, and within the scope of the hearing to select the high school that son would attend as a freshman. (See § 217, subd. (a); rule 5.113(a); see also Evid. Code, § 350 [“No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence”].) Moreover, as indicated, one of the factors that a court must consider “in making a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony under Family Code section 217” is “[w]hether live testimony is necessary for the court to assess the credibility of the parties or other witnesses.” (Rule 5.113(b)(3).)