ADAM BLUM v. LAUREN HERBSTMAN
[…] (a)) and that “it is the public policy of this state to ensure that children have frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have . . . dissolved their marriage . . . and to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy, except when the contact would not be in the best interests of the child . . . .” (§ 3020, subd. (b).)

Section 3011 requires the court in determining a child’s best interests to consider specified factors, including the child’s health, safety, and welfare (§ 3011, subd. (a)) and “[t]he nature and amount of contact with both parents, except as provided in [s]ection 3046.” (§ 3011, subd. (c).) The court may also consider “any other factors it finds relevant” (§ 3011) and “consistent with [s]ection 3020.” (Ibid.)