ADAM BLUM v. LAUREN HERBSTMAN
[…] As also indicated, on June 25, 2018, minor’s counsel filed a responsive declaration. Minor’s counsel stated in her declaration that son had “[a]t no time . . . requested to speak with a Judge” and that “[son did] not like going to Court.” She expressed her opinion that son “need[ed] to be shielded from any further conflict and [that] having to come to a Court and talk to a [j]udge only add[ed] unnecessary anxiety and stress to him.”

Also as indicated on June 26, 2018, the trial court declined to make an ex parte order allowing son to directly address the court.

Section 3042, subdivision (c), provides: “If the child is 14 years of age or older and wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation, the child shall be permitted to do so, unless the court determines that doing so is not in the child’s best interests. In that case, the court shall state its reasons for that finding on the record.” (Italics added.) The section also expressly states: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the child to express to the court his or her preference or to provide other input regarding custody or visitation.” (§ 3042, subd. (g).)