Filed 12/2/19 Marriage of Castia CA1/1
[…] He first complains that he did not receive a “Gavron warning” that his support might be abruptly terminated if he did not become self supporting in a relatively short period of time.
A Gavron warning—named after In re Marriage of Gavron (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 705—“is a fair warning to the supported spouse he or she is expected to become self-supporting.” (In re Marriage of Schmir (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 43, 55.) This judicial holding was subsequently codified by the Legislature. Section 4330, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part: “When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, . . . unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration . . ., the court decides this warning is inadvisable.”