Filed 12/3/19 Pedroza v. CSK Auto CA2/8
[…] Pedroza additionally claims the trial court, in so applying the findings contrary to law, “implicitly found that an employer’s payment of meal break premiums eliminated the violation for missed meal breaks.” Pedroza further contends there is undisputed evidence that he suffered at least one PAGA meal break violation, and that he is therefore an aggrieved employee for PAGA purposes. We disagree.
1. An Employer Is Required to Provide an Employee With the Opportunity to Take a 30-Minute Break But Not Ensure the Employee Takes the Break.
Section 512 specifies that an employer must provide one 30 minute meal break to an employee who works between five and 10 hours in a day. (§ 512, subd. (a).) Section 226.7 elaborates that an employer “shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute” and provides that if an employer “fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” (§ 226.7, subds. (b) & (c).) This additional hour of pay is often referred to as the meal break premium or meal break penalty.
As our Supreme Court has explained, “Nonpayment of wages is not the gravamen of a section 226.7 violation.” (Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc.