VELMA MCELROY v. LITTLE COMPANY OF MARY
[…] He agreed that decedent could be discharged from the Providence hospital.

The dietician at the Seacrest facility was allegedly under his direct supervision. Decedent’s family expressed concern that Bessie McElroy’s voice was becoming hoarse.

As indicated in the summary above, Dr. Ishihara pronounced Bessie McElroy’s death on December 8, 2017. Although he opined the cause was a heart attack or stroke, the heirs believe the cause was bilateral aspiration.

CAPACITY

Plaintiffs bring a survivor action as successors-in-interest to Bessie McElroy. CCP §377.32 requires an affidavit from “The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest . . .” with specific content. Such affidavit does not appear with the complaint and Defendant asserts none has been served.

Defendant contends the cause of action for negligence is also a survival claim requiring this affidavit, but there is no demurrer to that cause of action.