MARIA DIAZ VS CHANTISTE BEAL, D.M.D.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 436, subd. (a).) The court may also strike all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 436, subd. (b).) It may be an abuse of discretion to deny leave to amend after granting a motion to strike a complaint if the defect is curable. (CLD Construction, Inc. v. City of San Ramon (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1141, 1146-1147.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8, subdivision (a) provides:

Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another

person as a result of providing goods or performing services for

which a license is required under Division 2 (commencing with

Section 500) or any initiative act referred to therein, Division 3

(commencing with Section 5000), or Chapter 2 (commencing with

Section 18600) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 19000) of

Division 8, of the Business and Professions Code, or Chapter 2

(commencing with Section 25210) or Chapter 3 (commencing with

Section 25230) of Part 3 of Division 1 of Title 4 of the Corporations

Code, shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of

damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper

jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the

action.

Plaintiffs stipulate that “Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8 does not permit recovery of attorneys’ fees and treble damages against Dr. Beal herself but the [c]ourt cannot strike the requested relieve entirely from the Complaint because the Complaint alleges Defendant Rodriguez is unlicensed.” (Limited Opposition, 2:11-14.)