Case Number: 19PSCV00239 Hearing Date: December 11, 2019 Dept: J
[…] The second paragraph, however, suggests that the entirety of Plaintiff’s responses are made on information and belief. Plaintiff’s verification, then, is confusing, inconsistent, and improper. (See Baustert v. Superior Court (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1269, 1275, fn. 5.)
The motion, then, is GRANTED. Plaintiff is ordered to provide Code compliant verifications to Defendants’ Form Interrogatories—Employment, Set One; Form Interrogatories—General, Set One; Requests for Production of Documents, Set One; and Requests for Admissions, Set One within 10 days.
Sanctions are declined for CCP § 2023.040 non-compliance (i.e., “[a] request for a sanction
shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the
sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. . .”).
2. Motion to Compel Furthers Re: Interrogatories
Legal Standard