Case Number: 19PSCV00239 Hearing Date: December 11, 2019 Dept: J
[…] Failure to Pay Earned Wages at Time of Separation
Conversion
Failure to Provide Accurate Wage Statement
Violation of Business & Professions Code § 17200, et seq.
On January 25, 2019, a Stipulation and Order to Transfer Venue from Orange County Superior Court to Los Angeles County Superior Court was filed.
The Final Status Conference is set for September 14, 2020. A jury trial is set for September 29, 2020.
1. Motion to Compel Verifications
Legal Standard
“A party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the
response contains only objections.” (CCP § 2030.050(a); see also CCP § 2033.210(a) [requests
for admission]; CCP§ 2031.250(a) [requests for production of documents].)
CCP § 2015.5 provides that:
“Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form:
(a) If executed within this state:
‘I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct’:
(Date and Place)
(Signature)
(b) If executed at any place, within or without this state:
‘I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct’:
(Date)
(Signature)
Discussion
Defendants move the court for an order compelling Plaintiff to provide signed and dated
verifications that conform with the Code, in response to Defendants’ Form Interrogatories
(General and Employment), Request for Production of Documents (Set No. One) and Request