Filed 12/13/19 P. v. Loza CA4/1
[…] On the record before us, we conclude Loza forfeited this challenge.
Notably, the statutes authorizing $7,393 of the $7,673—about 96 percent—of the fines, fees, and assessments Loza now challenges authorized the trial court to consider Loza’s ability to pay. First, by imposing a restitution fine of $7,200 under Penal Code section 1202.4, the trial court exceeded the $300 minimum fine, thereby authorizing the court to consider Loza’s “[i]nability to pay.” (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (c).) Second, the $154 criminal justice administration fee imposed under Government Code section 29550 et seq. is mandatory “[i]f the person has the ability to pay” it. (Gov. Code, § 29550.2.) Likewise, the $39 theft fine imposed under Penal Code section 1202.5 is mandatory “[i]f the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 1202.5, subd. (a).)