COREY CASILIO v. JOHN VALENTINE
[…] (a)(1)), the creditor may obtain “[a]voidance of the transfer . . . to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” (§ 3439.07, subd. (a)(1).) In addition to having the fraudulent transfer set aside, a creditor may also obtain “[a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset” (§ 3439.07, subds. (a)(2)) or, “[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity,” an “injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset,” “[a]ppointment of a receiver,” and “[a]ny other relief the circumstances may require.” (§ 3439.07, subd. (a)(3)(A)–(C).)

In some circumstances, a creditor may obtain a money judgment against a transferee. Under section 3439.08 subdivisions (b)(1)(A) and (b)(1)(B), a creditor “may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less,” “against” “[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made” or “[a]n immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee,” unless the transferee was a “good faith transferee” who in good faith took the asset “for value.”

The trial court has “discretion in fashioning relief to remedy [a debtor/defendant’s] fraudulent conduct.” (Filip v.