Filed 12/13/19 P. v. Carranza CA4/3
[…] Neither claim has merit.
In an in limine motion, Carranza sought to preclude the prosecutor from playing the CAST recordings at trial. Following a hearing, the trial court largely denied the motion, allowing the jury to view the videotapes after each girl testified. The court, however, granted Carranza’s motion to redact interview statements related to the girls’ older stepsister and A.C.’s statement that she thought she saw a gun in Carranza’s room.
Carranza contends the CAST interviews should have been excluded because they were unreliable. Section 1360 provides for the admission of CAST interviews. It exempts from the hearsay rule statements of victims under age 12 describing child abuse if the court finds “the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability” and the child either testifies or other evidence corroborates the statement describing the abuse. (In re Cindy L. (1997) 17 Cal.4th 15, 29 (Cindy L.).)