Filed 12/13/19 Schaffer v. Schaffer CA4/1
[…] (Samara, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 803.)
b. The Act
“Partially in response to the constitutional mandate of full faith and credit, the California Legislature enacted [the Act] to provide economical and expeditious registration procedures for enforcing sister state money judgments in California.” (Bank of America v. Jennett (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 104, 114.) “A California judgment can be obtained simply by registering a sister state judgment with the specified superior court, thereby avoiding the necessity of bringing a completely independent action here.” (Ibid.)
Section 1710.10, subdivision provides in relevant part:
“As used in this chapter:
“[¶] . . . [¶]
“(c) ‘Sister state judgment’ means that part of any judgment, decree, or order of a court of a state of the United States, other than California, which requires the payment of money . . . . ”
In Conseco Marketing, LLC v. IFA & Ins. Services, Inc. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 831, the Court of Appeal summarized the Act’s provisions as follows: